Fagan Headlines Opening Two Days at NESCAC Championship

Fagan Headlines Opening Two Days at NESCAC Championship

WILLIAMSTOWN, Mass. – With eight top-three finishes at the 2020 New England Small College Athletic Conference (NESCAC) Championship, Amherst men's swimming and diving senior Bennett Fagan '20 notched first place in the 1-meter diving competition with a score of 497.50 to headline the opening two days of competition at the Samuelson-Muir Pool.

Fagan, who has placed inside the top-three in the 1-meter competition the last three seasons, becomes a NESCAC Champion for the first time in his four-year career.

Amherst saw representation among the top finishers in both relay events with Jack Koravos '20, Tristan So '21, Eric Wong '20, and Scott Romeyn '22 coming in third in the 200 freestyle relay with a time of 1:22.15.

Sean Mebust '20 landed in third place in the 50-yard breaststroke before contributing to the second place 400 medley relay team with Craig Smith '20, Koravos, and Romeyn who touched the wall in a time of 3:17.45.

Competing in the 50-yard butterfly, Koravos tied Williams Ev Nichols with a time of 22.36, before Romeyn reeled in his first individual top-three finish with a 20.22 mark in the 50-yard freestyle.

The final Mammoth to secure a top-three position on day two was Tom Amsbry '22 who noted a score of 459.95 on the 1-meter board, which was good for second place.

With just one event on the opening day of the NESCAC Championship, the 800 freestyle relay team of Adi Arifovic '21, Tristan So '21, Kou Li '21, and Eric Wong '20 recorded an NCAA B-cut time of 6:43.64 to place second. Amherst sat in third place with 74 points after the first event.

Day three action will begin with the swimming trials at 10:00 a.m. and the 3-meter diving trials at 2:00 p.m. before the finals commence at 5:50 p.m.

Day 3 – Saturday, February 22
10 a.m. - Swimming Trials

400-yard Individual Medley
100-yard Butterfly
200-yard Freestyle
100-yard Breaststroke
100-yard Backstroke
1000-yard Freestyle (timed finals)

2 p.m. - Diving Trials
3-meter Diving (5 req.)

5:50 p.m. - Finals
Senior Ceremony
200-yard Medley Relay
1000-yard Freestyle (last heat of timed finals)
400-yard Individual Medley
100-yard Butterfly
200-yard Freestyle
100-yard Breaststroke
100-yard Backstroke