Indoor Track & Field: Ranking Roundup - Week Five

Indoor Track & Field: Ranking Roundup - Week Five

AMHERST, Mass. – With only two weekends to go until the New England Division III Indoor Championships, the Amherst College track & field teams continued to add to their winter haul with a new program record and 24 new collegiate bests between their efforts at BU's Cupid Challenge and Utica's Blue & Orange Invitational. The Mammoths will head to the David Hemery Valentine Invitational this weekend with the men's program owning a No. 27 national ranking and No. 3 ranking in New England and the women's team ranking No. 8 in the New England region.

2019-2020 BY THE NUMBERS
New Program Records | 8
New Collegiate Bests | 97
New England Qualifying Marks | 66
National Top-50 Marks | 23

PROGRAM RECORDS
For the fifth time this winter the men's program saw the school record rewritten in the 60m dash. Taking to the line on Saturday, both Nehemiah McGowan '21 and Henry Buren '22 clocked a 6.96 mark in the preliminaries and finals, respectively, to best Buren's previous record of 6.97 in the event that was set on Jan. 18 of this season, however it was McGowan that came away on top by day's end as he logged a blistering time of 6.92 in the semifinals to claim the No. 1 spot.

  • Henry Buren '22 | 60m Dash | 6.96 seconds || Previous Record: Buren - 6.97
  • Nehemiah McGowan '21 | 60m Dash | 6.96 seconds || Previous Record: Buren - 6.97
  • Nehemiah McGowan '21 | 60m Dash | 6.92 seconds || Previous Record: Buren/McGowan - 6.96

COLLEGIATE BESTS
Led by sophomore Troy Colleran's three new collegiate bests (HJ, LJ, SP), the Mammoths registered 24 PR's over the weekend alongside five student-athletes who made their event debuts.

MEN'S TEAM - WOMEN'S TEAM  
 Nehemiah McGowan '21 / 60m / 6.92    Sam Tichelaar '22 / 60m / 8.18
 Henry Buren '22 / 60m / 6.96    Isabel Park '20 / 200m / 27.80
 Wilson Spurrell '23 / 600m / 1:24.00    Jenny Mazzella '20 / 800m / 2:21.15
 Braedon Fiume '23 / 1000m / 2:36.53    Rachel Ruderman '21 / 1000m / 3:05.94
 Aydin Williams '23 / 1000m / 2:40.50    Maggie Drew '22 / 1000m / 3:11.60
 Spencer Ferguson-Dryden '20 / Mile / 4:16.03    Eline Laurent '22 / Mile / 5:25.22
 Keon Mazdisnian '23 / Mile / 4:30.16    Ella Rossa '21 / Shot Put / 8.74m
 Ajay Sarathy '21 / 5000m / 15:03.59    Annelise Romero '22 / Pentathlon / 2879 points
 Jack Trent / 60H - 8.98 / SP - 11.23m    
 Jack Renda '23 / Weight Throw / 10.65m    
 Yonas Shiferaw '20 / Triple Jump / 12.81m    
 Max Spelke '23 / Heptathlon / 3791 points    
 Troy Colleran '22 / HJ - 2.00m / LJ - 7.08m
                          / SP - 11.34m
   


----

NEW ENGLAND DIII INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS - TOP 50
You can find the full list of qualifiers here: MEN | WOMEN

MEN'S TEAM - WOMEN'S TEAM
 EVENT  STUDENT-ATHLETE -  EVENT  STUDENT-ATHLETE
 60M  Nehemiah McGowan (1), Henry Buren (3),
 Elijah Ngbokoli (15)
   400M  Juanita Jaramillo (6), Anna Madden (10), 
 Sophia Friedman (22), Katie Lingen (30) 
 200M  Henry Buren (6), Nehemiah McGowan (10)      600M  Katie Lingen (4), Jordan Bailey-Rhodeman (26), 
 Ava Tillman (32), Grace Haase (37)
 600M  Ryan Prenosil (1), Wilson Spurrell (16),
 Andrew Swenson (36), Alex Mangiafico (45)
   800M  Jenny Mazzella (23), Rachel Ruderman (33),
 Grace Haase (51)
 800M  Ryan Prenosil (2), Wilson Spurrell (20), Braedon Fiume (33)    1000M  Sophia Wolmer (15), Rachel Ruderman (19), 
 Jenny Mazzella (25), Isabella Landry  (45), Maggie Drew (50)
 Mile  Spencer Ferguson-Dryden (3), Billy Massey (10),
 Braxton Schuldt (18), Owen Daily (19)
   Mile  Sarah Gayer (6), Sophia Wolmer (11)
 60M Hurdles  Troy Colleran (25), Yonas Shiferaw (30), Jack Trent (41)    60M Hurdles  Ella Rossa (1)
 High Jump  Troy Colleran (5)    Long Jump  Sam Tichelaar (15), Ella Rossa (17)
 Pole Vault  Troy Colleran (13)    Triple Jump  Annelise Romero (19), Lauren Lamb (30)
 Long Jump  Troy Colleran (2), Chris Gong (16),
 Kelechi Eziri (29), Theo Bates (39), Jordan Edwards (39)
   Pentathlon  Ella Rossa (7), Annelise Romero (10)
 Triple Jump  Kelechi Eziri (5), Jordan Edwards (17)    3000M  Sarah Gayer (7), Sophia Wolmer (10)
 400M  Ryan Prenosil (1)    5000M  Kristin Ratliff (26)
 3000M  Billy Massey (7), Spencer Ferguson-Dryden (18),
 Ajay Sarathy (20), Keon Mazdisnian (28)
     
 Heptathlon  Troy Colleran (2), Jack Trent (16)      
 1000M  Braedon Fiume (27)      
 5000M  Ajay Sarathy (8), Braxton Schuldt (9)      


----

DIVISION III NATIONAL TOP-50
Check out the entire top-50 here: MEN & WOMEN

MEN'S TEAM   WOMEN'S TEAM
 EVENT  STUDENT-ATHLETE -  EVENT  STUDENT-ATHLETE
 60M  Nehemiah McGowan (8), Henry Buren (17)     Mile  Sarah Gayer (20), Sophia Wolmer (27)
 200M  Henry Buren (40)    3000M  Sarah Gayer (22), Sophia Wolmer (26)
 400M  Ryan Prenosil (15)    60M Hurdles  Ella Rossa (6)
 800M  Ryan Prenosil (5)    Pentathlon  Ella Rossa (31), Annelise Romero (41)
 Mile  Spencer Ferguson-Dryden (16),
 Billy Massey (48)
   4x400 Relay  Madden, Friedman, Lingen, Jaramillo (19)
 4x400   Relay  Phillips-Galucc, Dunwell,
 Mangiafico, Prenosil (26)
     
 High Jump  Troy Colleran (25)      
 Triple Jump  Kelechi Eziri (28)      
 Long Jump  Troy Colleran (11)      
 Heptathlon  Troy Colleran (5)      
 3000M  Billy Massey (32)      
 5000M  Ajay Sarathy (30), Braxton Schuldt (33)      

----