1998 NCAA Division III Women's Indoor Track and Field Championships Results


400 Meter Dash
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Tomikka Robinson, Sr, Medgar Evers        58.13Q         
            Gosman Sports & Convocation Center record
    2 Shannon Lakatosh, Jr, Baldwin-Wallace     58.63q         
    3 Beth Bowler, Sr, Springfield College      59.05         
    4 Angela Mullins, So, Wheaton (Mass)        59.38         
    5 Karen Lamora, Jr, S U N Y Cortland        59.41  
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Robyn McCarthy, Sr, City College Of N Y   57.97Q         
            Gosman Sports & Convocation Center record
    2 Bridget Reichhart, Fr, St. Lawrence       58.83         
    3 Rachael Cunningham, Jr, Lincoln University
                                                59.80         
    4 Rachel Holloway, Sr, Amherst College      60.08         
    5 Melissa Baker, Fr, Bridgewater College    60.15  
Round 1, Heat 3
    1 Deshawnda Williams, So, Wheaton (Mass)    57.73Q         
            Gosman Sports & Convocation Center record
    2 Denita Eason, Fr, Christopher Newport     58.57q         
    3 Heather Furrow, Sr, Monmouth (Ill)        58.59q         
    4 Wendy Ellis, Jr, Loras College            58.87         
    5 Teresa Winstead, Jr, Smith College        59.64         

Final
    1 Deshawnda Williams, So, Wheaton (Mass)    56.53         
            Gosman Sports & Convocation Center record
    2 Robyn McCarthy, Sr, City College Of N Y   56.87         
            Gosman Sports & Convocation Center record
    3 Tomikka Robinson, Sr, Medgar Evers        57.71         
            Gosman Sports & Convocation Center record
    4 Heather Furrow, Sr, Monmouth (Ill)        57.80         
            Gosman Sports & Convocation Center record
    5 Denita Eason, Fr, Christopher Newport     58.32         
    6 Shannon Lakatosh, Jr, Baldwin-Wallace     58.41


Triple Jump
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Desiree Peterkin, So, Swarthmore College   38-6 (11.73m)q
    2 Kenya Moore, So, Wisconsin Oshkosh    37-10 3/4 (11.55m)q
    3 Kenya Shipp, Jr, Mt. Union College     37-8 3/4 (11.50m)q
    4 Nicole Campbell, So, Amherst College       37-6 (11.43m)q
    5 Kristin Meade, So, Washington Univ (Mo)
                                             36-1 1/4 (11.00m)
    6 Angela Mullins, So, Wheaton (Mass)    35-11 1/2 (10.96m)
    7 Stacey Hornickel, So, Wisconsin Whitewater 35-4 (10.77m)  
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Monique Hacker, Jr, S U N Y Binghamton 38-4 1/4 (11.69m)q
    2 Lisa Zimmermann, Fr, Wisconsin Oshkosh 37-2 1/2 (11.34m)q
    3 Yurissa Mitchell, So, Mary Washington  37-0 1/4 (11.28m)q
    4 Sarah Peterson, Jr, Wisconsin River Falls  36-9 (11.20m)
    5 Kiara Eisner, Jr, Wisconsin La Crosse  36-6 1/4 (11.13m)
    6 Laura Kohaus, Sr, Illinois Wesleyan    36-1 1/2 (11.01m)

Final
    1 Monique Hacker, Jr, S U N Y Binghamton
                                            40-10 1/2 (12.46m)
                           Betters last year's winner
            Gosman Sports & Convocation Center record
                     NCAA Div III Championship record
    2 Desiree Peterkin, So, Swarthmore College   38-6 (11.73m)
    3 Nicole Campbell, So, Amherst College  37-11 1/2 (11.57m)
    4 Kenya Shipp, Jr, Mt. Union College    37-10 3/4 (11.55m)
    5 Kenya Moore, So, Wisconsin Oshkosh    37-10 3/4 (11.55m)
    6 Yurissa Mitchell, So, Mary Washington 37-10 1/2 (11.54m)
    7 Lisa Zimmermann, Fr, Wisconsin Oshkosh
                                             37-2 1/2 (11.34m)


TEAM SCORES
Place  Team                   Points
   1   Christopher Newport    31.0
   2   Wheaton (Mass)         28.0
  3T   City College Of N Y    18.0
  3T   S U N Y Binghamton     18.0
  5T   Wisconsin Oshkosh      16.0
  5T   Buena Vista Univ       16.0
   7   Hamline Univ (Minn)    14.0
   8   Wisconsin La Crosse    13.5
   9   S U N Y Cortland       11.0
 10T   Ohio Northern Univ     10.0
 10T   Brandeis University    10.0
 10T   North Central College  10.0
 13T   Washington Univ (Mo)    8.0
 13T   Univ Of Chicago         8.0
 13T   Wisconsin Platteville   8.0
 13T   Swarthmore College      8.0
 13T   Ohio Wesleyan           8.0
 13T   S U N Y Geneseo         8.0
 19T   Nebraska Wesleyan       7.0
 19T   Montclair State Univ    7.0
 19T   Wilmington (Oh)         7.0
 19T   Hartwick College        7.0
 23T   Thiel College           6.0
 23T   Medgar Evers            6.0
 23T   Amherst College         6.0
 23T   Wartburg College        6.0
 23T   Wisconsin Stout         6.0
 23T   Luther College          6.0
 23T   Gustavus Adolphus       6.0
 30T   St. Mary's (Ind)        4.0
 30T   Monmouth (Ill)          4.0
 30T   Loras College           4.0
 30T   Smith College           4.0
 30T   Colby College           4.0
 30T   Emory University        4.0
 30T   Carleton College        4.0
 30T   Mt. Union College       4.0
 30T   Wisconsin River Falls   4.0
 30T   Gettysburg College      4.0
  40   Springfield College     3.0
 41T   Wisconsin Whitewater    2.0
 41T   Haverford College       2.0
 41T   Frostburg State         2.0
 41T   Lebanon Valley          2.0
  45   Ithaca College          1.5
 46T   Baldwin-Wallace         1.0
 46T   Tufts University        1.0
 46T   Carnegie Mellon         1.0
 46T   Western Maryland        1.0
 46T   Mary Washington         1.0
 46T   Benedictine Univ        1.0