Fitzgerald, Ruderman Headline Opening Days of NESCAC Championship

Fitzgerald, Ruderman Headline Opening Days of NESCAC Championship

MIDDLEBURY, Vt. – No. 12 Amherst College women's swimming and diving saw five top-three finishes on day two of the 2020 New England Small College Athletic Conference (NESCAC) as Nina Fitzgerald '21 claimed the 50-yard breaststroke and Lindsey Ruderman '21 recorded the three-peat on the 1-meter board on Friday at Middlebury Natatorium.

Edging second-place finisher Caroline White (Williams) by 0.12, Fitzgerald touched the wall with the fastest time in the 50 breaststroke of 29.09 to give the Mammoths' their first top-finish on the day.

Sweeping the 1-meter competition for the third consecutive year, Ruderman tallied a 471.65 mark in the opening diving competition, which was 23.85 points more than second-place finisher Gabby Mercier (Williams).

Fellow Mammoth Hannah Karlin '22 also placed among the top in the 1-meter competition, settling in third place with a strong finish of 437.55.

Opening with a 26.81 split in the 500 freestyle, Natalie Rumpelt '20 finished third with a NCAA B-cut time of 4:55.40 before she contributed to the 400 medley relay team with Dani Gonzalez Pinero '23, Fitzgerald, and Marie Fagan '23 who finished just shy of the top spot with a second place time of 3:45.66.

In the B final of the 200 IM, Sarah McDonald '20 finished first and ninth overall with a time of 2:07.12, while Liz Tran '23 finished first in the C final and 17th overall with a 2:09.10 mark.

In the opening event on day one of the NESCAC Championship, the 800 freestyle relay quartet of Grace Tarantola '23, Jess Gordon '23, Sarah McDonald '20, and Natalie Rumpelt '20 swam for a third place time of 7:42.48 to lead the Mammoths', while the team of Liz Tran '23, Julia Ruggiero '21, Caroline Needell '22, and Heather Grotzinger '20 touched the wall in 7:55.43 to place 14th overall, third in the B-relay.

After two days of competition, Amherst sits in third place with a score of 593 while Williams leads with 754 points. 

Day three action commences tomorrow at 10:00 a.m. with the following schedule:

10 a.m. - Swimming Prelims
400-yard Individual Medley
100-yard Butterfly
200-yard Freestyle
100-yard Breaststroke
100-yard Backstroke
1000-yard Freestyle (timed finals)

2 p.m. - Diving Prelims
3-meter Diving (5 req.)

5:50 p.m. - Finals
Senior Ceremony
200-yard Medley Relay
1000-yard Freestyle (last heat of timed finals)
400-yard Individual Medley
100-yard Butterfly
200-yard Freestyle
100-yard Breaststroke
100-yard Backstroke