Track & Field: Ranking Roundup - Week Two

Track & Field: Ranking Roundup - Week Two

AMHERST, Mass. – The first two weeks of the season have seen records broken, personal bests set and qualifying marks hit as the Amherst College track & field teams continue their match towards to the postseason. Check out where the Mammoths currently stand in the regional and national conversation after a strong weekend at the Mary Grinaker Invitational!

PROGRAM RECORDS
For the second time in as many meets a new school record was set in the 60m dash, with junior Nehemiah McGowan registering a 6.98 second mark in the preliminaries to shave .02 off the program benchmark (7.00) that was established at the season opening Little III Championships. McGowan's time at the top lasted only several hours however, as sophomore Henry Buren re-claimed the school record in the finals with a stellar 6.97 mark.

USTFCCCA DIVISION III TOP-10 MARKS OF THE WEEK
These four student-athletes posted top-10 times in all of Division III in their respective events this week!

  • Buren's school-record time of 6.97 seconds in the 60m dash was good for the fifth best time in the nation last week, while McGowan's mark (6.98) was the eighth fastest.
  • With a jump of 7.02m that was just half a foot off the program record, Troy Colleran '22 posted the seventh best distance in the long jump.
  • In the 60 meter hurdles, Ella Rossa '21 stopped the clock in 9.17 to register the sixth fastest time in the event in DIII this week.

PERSONAL BESTS

MEN'S TEAM - WOMEN'S TEAM  
 Chris Gong / 60m - 7.18 / Long Jump - 6.67m    Caroline Ferguson-Dryden / Shot Put / 9.86m  
 Jack Renda / Weight Throw - 9.80m / Shot Put - 9.68m    Kasia Krosniak / High Jump / 1.35m
 Troy Colleran / 800m - 2:13.45 / Long Jump - 7.02m    Olivia Polischeck / Mile / 5:28.40
 Yonas Shiferaw / 60m Hurdles / 8.79    Isabel Park / 200m / 28.00
 Jack Trent / 60m Hurdles / Pole Vault / High Jump    
 Max Spelke / 60m Hurdles / Pole Vault / High Jump    


----

NEW ENGLAND DIII INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS - TOP 50

MEN'S TEAM - WOMEN'S TEAM
 EVENT  STUDENT-ATHLETE -  EVENT  STUDENT-ATHLETE
 60M  Henry Buren (2), Nehemiah McGowan (3), Elijah Ngbokoli (11)    400M  Juanita, Jaramillo (3), Sophia Friedman (13)  
 200M  Henry Buren (5), Nehemiah McGowan (8)      600M  Katie Lingen (6)
 600M  Alex Mangiafico (29), Andrew Swenson (32)    800M  Jenny Mazzella (14)
 800M  Ryan Prenosil (2)    1000M  Sophia Wolmer (6), Rachel Ruderman (22)
 Mile  Spencer Ferguson-Dryden (2)    Mile  Sarah Gayer (15)
 60M Hurdles  Troy Colleran (23), Yonas Shiferaw (25)    60M Hurdles  Ella Rossa (3)
 High Jump  Troy Colleran (7)    Long Jump  Samantha Tichelaar (11), Ella Rossa (14)
 Pole Vault  Troy Colleran (7)    Triple Jump  Annelise Romero (13)
 Long Jump  Troy Colleran (2), Chris Gong (10),
 Kelechi Eziri (19), Jordan Edwards (25)
     
 Triple Jump  Jordan Edwards (11), Kelechi Eziri (12)      


----

DIVISION III NATIONAL TOP-50

MEN'S TEAM   WOMEN'S TEAM
 EVENT  STUDENT-ATHLETE -  EVENT  STUDENT-ATHLETE
 60M  Henry Buren (10), Nehemiah McGowan (13)    400M  Juanita, Jaramillo (13), Sophia Friedman (45)  
 200M  Henry Buren (15), Nehemiah McGowan (28)      Mile  Sarah Gayer (38)
 800M  Ryan Prenosil (7)    60M Hurdles  Ella Rossa (11)
 Mile  Spencer Ferguson-Dryden (8)    4x400 Relay  Madden, Audersett, Tillman, Jaramillo (19)  
 4x400 Relay  Bates, Smith, Phillips-Galucc, Gelin    Long Jump  Samantha Tichelaar (45)
 High Jump  Troy Colleran (27)    Triple Jump  Annelise Romero (42)
 Pole Vault  Troy Colleran (44)      
 Long Jump  Troy Colleran (10)      


----