Football

2014 RECORD: 8-0; NESCAC CHAMPIONS NESCAC TITLES: 5 (2000, '09, '11, '13-14) PERFECT 8-0 SEASONS: 5

2014 Amherst Football Roster

No. Name Cl. Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown/High School
1 Myles Gaines So. RB 5-5 150 Bridgeport, Conn. / St. Luke's
2 Jackson McGonagle Jr. WR/P 6-3 205 New York, N.Y. / The Taft School
3 Brian O'Malley So. WR 6-4 186 Medfield, Mass. / St. Sebastian's
4 Alex Berluti So. QB 6-0 195 Westwood, Mass. / Westwood
5 Gene Garay Sr. WR 5-10 175 Rockville Centre, N.Y. / Oceanside
6 Jake Shuman Sr. DB 6-0 200 Melbourne, Fla. / Holy Trinity Episcopal Acad.
8 Jimmy Fairfield-Sonn Jr. DB 5-10 175 Old Lyme, Conn. / Old Lyme
9 Will Brewster Sr. P/K 5-10 185 Atlanta, Ga. / Pace Academy
10 Christopher Gow Jr. DB 6-2 190 Houston, Texas / St. John's School
11 Reece Foy Fy. QB 5-11 177 Honolulu, Hawaii / Iolani School
13 Max Lippe Sr. QB 6-6 210 Los Altos, Calif. / Pinewood School
15 Craig Carmilani Fy. QB 6-0 194 Washington Township, N.J. / Westwood
15 Kevin Overlander So. QB 5-11 196 Manhasset, N.Y. / Manhasset
17 Nick Widen So. WR 6-5 201 Weston, Mass. / Middlesex
18 Brian Ragone Jr. WR 5-10 172 Sarasota, Fla. / The Out-of-Door Academy
19 Nathan Showalter So. WR 6-2 182 Harrisburg, Pa. / Bishop McDevitt
20 Jaymie Spears Jr. DB 5-9 160 Haverhill, Mass. / St. Mark's School
21 Raheem Jackson So. RB 5-7 193 Alachua, Fla. / Santa Fe High
22 Tyler Mordas Jr. OLB 6-3 210 Wayland, Mass / Wayland
23 Stefan Soucy So. DB 6-1 198 Exeter, N.H. / Phillips Exeter
24 Nick Kelly So. RB 6-2 205 Westport, Conn. / Staples
25 Derek Ward So. DB 5-10 186 Griswold, Conn. / Choate Rosemary Hall
26 Greg Williams Jr. DB 6-1 185 Duxbury, Mass. / Duxbury
27 Kenny Aboagye-Adinkra Jr. RB 5-9 200 Lynn, Mass. / Pingree School
28 Elijah Langston Fy. DB 6-0 187 Bridgeport, Conn. / Kingswood Oxford
29 A.J. Poplin So. WR 5-7 155 Hartford, Conn. / Loomis Chaffee
30 Matt Rusk-Kosa Fy. DB 6-1 174 Santa Monica, Calif. / Phillips Academy
31 Mike Amicucci Fy. DB 5-9 180 Harrison, N.Y. / Harrison
32 Ryan Duzyk Sr. DB 5-11 183 Lexington, Ky. / Henry Clay
33 Rory Walsh So. ILB 6-1 212 East Meadow, N.Y. / Kellenberg Memorial
34 Grant Geddie So. ILB 6-1 215 Indianapolis, Ind. / Park Tudor School
35 Hasani Figueroa Fy. RB 5-8 166 Bronx, N.Y. / Middlesex
36 Andrew Dorogi Fy. DB 6-0 197 Cleveland, Ohio / University School
37 Drew Bryant Fy. DB 5-8 165 Los Angeles, Calif. / Windward
38 Chris Tamasi Sr. OLB 5-11 225 Canton, Mass. / Xaverian Brothers
39 Dante Papas Fy. ILB 5-9 181 Watertown, Mass. / Buckingham Browne & Nichols
41 Hunter Voegele Fy. ILB 5-11 192 Fayette, Ala. / Fayette County
42 Kendall Simms So. DB 6-1 200 Chapel Hill, N.C. / Chapel Hill
45 Amari Barrett Fy. OLB 6-0 225 Duluth, Ga. / Duluth
46 Ned Deane Sr. ILB 6-1 210 Andover, Mass. / Andover
47 Taylor Dean Jr. ILB 6-2 221 Mt. Lebanon, Pa. / Mt. Lebanon
48 Jake Hines Fy. OLB 6-2 197 Laguna Beach, Calif / St. Margaret's
49 Phil Nwosu Sr. K 6-1 200 Derwood, Md. / Bullis
51 Paul Johnson So. DL 5-11 300 Moorestown, N.J. / Saint Joseph's Prep.
52 Thomas Kleyn Jr. ILB 5-11 208 Concord, Mass. / Concord-Carlisle
53 Parker Chapman So. OLB 6-2 190 St. Paul, Minn. / Saint Thomas Academy
55 Nick Ulanoff Fy. DL 6-0 256 Greenwich, Conn. / Phillips Exeter Academy
58 Bolaji Ekhator Fy. DL 6-3 277 Wakefield, Mass. / St. Mark's School
59 Jim Daniels Jr. OL 6-2 265 Chicago, Ill. / Whitney Young
63 Kevin Sheehan Fy. OL 6-3 288 Medway, Mass. / Medway
67 Cole Boehmer Jr. OL 6-4 270 Broadview Heights, Ohio / University School
68 Austin Park So. OL 5-11 257 Pittsburgh, Pa. / Upper St. Clair
69 Elijah Zabludoff Fy. OL 6-2 301 Rancho Paso Verdes, Calif. / St. John Bosco
70 Sam Caldwell Jr. DL 6-3 240 Charlotte, N.C. / Groton School
71 Kyle Rudolph Sr. OL 5-10 270 Burlingame, Calif. / Junipero Serra
72 Jonathan Woodrow Sr. OL 6-3 260 Aspen, Colo. / Aspen
73 Niyi Odewade So. DL 6-1 262 Newark, N.J. / Delbarton
74 Mitch Arthur Fy. OL 6-2 254 Old Tappan, N.J. / Don Bosco Prep
75 Scott Mergner Sr. OL 6-4 280 Bethesda, Md. / Georgetown Prep
76 Colman Duggan Sr. OL 6-3 270 Duxbury, Mass. / Duxbury
77 George Nowotny So. OL 6-6 271 La Canada, Calif. / Flintridge Prep.
78 Samuel Hart Jr. OL 6-4 292 Amherst, Mass. / Union College
79 Jacob Drwila Fy. DL 6-1 314 Hartland, Wis. / Catholic Memorial
80 Adam Wallace Jr. WR 5-11 180 Austin, Texas / St. Stephen's Episcopal
81 Henry Falter Sr. TE 6-2 225 Glencoe, Ill. / New Trier
82 Robert Thoma So. TE 6-5 225 Franklin Lakes, N.J. / Delbarton
83 Devin Boehm So. WR 6-0 168 Wilmette, Ill. / New Trier
84 Colby Smith Jr. TE 6-3 244 Lilburn, Ga. / Parkview
85 Beau Santero Fy. TE 6-2 213 New Canaan, Conn. / New Canaan
88 Anthony Bongiorno So. TE 6-4 230 Marblehead, Mass. / St. Johns Prep
90 Max Lehrman Sr. DL 6-2 245 Washington, D.C. / Landon School
91 Jack Drew Jr. ILB 6-3 215 Chestnut Hill, Mass. / Loomis Chaffee
93 Charlie Wall Fy. P/K 6-2 175 Arlington, Va. / Yorktown
96 Isiah Holloway So. OLB 6-0 259 Oakdale, Conn. / Montville
97 Reid Singer Jr. DL 6-0 240 Lyndhurst, Ohio / University School
99 Markel Thomas Fy. DL 6-3 235 Chicago, Ill. / Johnson College Prep